AS Dark Skies Rally 2021 Results

Our congratulations go out to the winners of each class.

Rally Class
Winner: Rik Griffin – KTM 950 Adventure
= 2nd: Peter Crawford – Honda Africa Twin
= 2nd: John Reynolds – KTM 990 Adventure

DARK SKIES RALLY 2021 RESULTS.xlsx – RALLY (1)

Adventure Class
Winner: Anthony Marsden – KTM 390 Adventure
2nd: Joshua Wright – Beta 350RR
3rd: Stuart Fox – Yamaha Tenere 700

DARK SKIES RALLY 2021 RESULTS.xlsx – ADVENTURE (1)

DARK SKIES RALLY 2021 – RALLY CLASS
Position RIDER First Name Last Name Bike Make Bike Model Class CLASS DAY1 NIGHT DAY2 TOTAL
1 57 Rik Griffin KTM 790 Adventure R Rally Rally Class RALLY 3 51 34 88
2 2 Peter Crawford Honda Africa Twin Rally Class RALLY 3 66 32 101
3 42 John Reynolds KTM 990 Adv RALLY 3 81 17 101
4 63 Kai Samlofski Yamaha Super teneré Rally Class RALLY 0 64 39 103
5 80 Edd Sheath BMW R1200 GSA Rally Class RALLY 3 70 31 104
5 59 John Thompson KTM 790AdvR Rally Class RALLY 0 72 32 104
7 56 Andrew Yarlett Yamaha Tenere 700 Rally Class RALLY 3 81 24 108
8 29 Steve Farrow KTM 690 Enduro Rally Class RALLY 0 77 34 111
9 12 Mark Stanley KTM 350EXC Rally Class RALLY 0 83 29 112
10 26 Warren Hughes Ktm 1090r Rally Class RALLY 3 78 32 113
11 38 Simon Henderson hqy 701 Rally Class RALLY 6 92 18 116
12 73 Stephen Batten Ktm 1090 Adventure R Rally Class RALLY 0 86 34 120
13 46 Dave Hutchens Yamaha Tenere 700 Rally Class RALLY 18 73 33 124
14 68 Richard Thurston Honda CRF1000L Rally Class RALLY 0 94 31 125
15 77 Dag Sonstebo KTM 890AdvR Rally Class RALLY 6 87 33 126
16 10 Nigel Love Rally Class RALLY 3 76 49 128
17 33 Andy Esmond KTM 450 EXCF Rally Class RALLY 7 84 38 129
17 5 Ali Allan Husky 501 Rally Class RALLY 3 96 30 129
17 47 Mitchell Reynolds Ktm 990 adventure Rally Class RALLY 0 99 30 129
27 72 Chris WILEMAN Honda Africa twin Rally Class RALLY 0 97 32 129
21 53 Clint Smith BMW R1250GSA Rally Class RALLY 0 93 37 130
22 137 Steve Hague RALLY 0 83 48 131
23 13 Vytautas Morkunas KTM EXC400 Rally Class RALLY 0 95 37 132
24 20 Andrew Lewington KTM 690r Rally Class RALLY 0 95 38 133
25 58 Mark Isherwood Ktm 790r 790r Rally Class RALLY 0 98 39 137
26 1 Steven Ross KTM Adventure R Rally Class RALLY 0 86 52 138
27 62 Justin Atkinson Bmw R1250gs Rally Class RALLY 0 104 35 139
28 138 Martin Bennett RALLY 4 85 54 143
29 50 Jeff Dack KTM 690 Enduro R Rally Class RALLY 3 109 32 144
30 135 John Wright RALLY 0 102 43 145
31 136 Tony Whitehead RALLY 0 100 48 148
32 37 Alan Maguire KTM 690 Enduro R Rally Class RALLY 0 117 41 158
108 Michael Stokes Ktm 350excf Adventure Class RALLY 4 DNF 30 DNF
23 Richard Beattie KTM 990 Adv Rally Class RALLY 6 DNF 32 DNF
14 richard simpson ktm 690EnduroR Rally Class RALLY 6 DNF 37 DNF
19 John Pollard AJP PR7 Rally Class RALLY DNF 84 32 DNF
60 Clare Griffin KTM 790 Adventure R Rally Rally Class RALLY 0 DNS 34 DNS
8 James Stacey AJP PR7 Rally Class RALLY 0 DNS 41 DNS
11 Eddie Osborne Honda CRF450X Rally Class RALLY 0 DNS 49 DNS
30 Albert Wilsher RALLY 0 DNS 64 DNS
55 Sean Kelly 17 Illey Close KTM 690 Enduro Rally Class RALLY 3 78 DNS DNS
9 Paul Cottee honda crf250l Rally Class RALLY 3 DNS 79 DNS
4 Dylan Williams KTM EXC Rally Class RALLY 9 85 DNS DNS
70 Joel Nyman 9 Glenmoor road Ktm 790 ad r Rally Class RALLY 0 88 DNS DNS
3 DYLAN DAVIES KTM EXC 450 Rally Class RALLY 12 92 DNS DNS
24 phil wren ktm 690 enduro r Rally Class RALLY 5 96 DNS DNS
124 Tom Swannick RALLY 0 112 DNS DNS
54 Drew Ritchie Bmw R1250gsa Rally Class RALLY 18 123 DNS DNS
27 Gary Rutter KTM 690 Enduro R Rally Class RALLY 0 150 DNS DNS
6 Dee King Honda Crf250l Rally Class RALLY DNF DNS DNS DNS
16 Martyn Peters Husqvarna 701 Rally Class RALLY DNF DNS DNS DNS
17 John Keppel AJP PR7 Rally Class RALLY DNF DNS DNS DNS
18 Thomas Zurawski yamaha t700 Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
21 peter livsey KTM 690 Rally Class RALLY 0 DNS DNS DNS
25 Juan Nobrega honda crf 1000 Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
28 David Nardini Honda CRF450L Rally Class RALLY DNF DNS DNS DNS
31 Andrew Pattenden KTM 1090 Adventure R Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
32 Roger Gill KTM Aurora Rally R 790 Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
35 Shane Storbeck Yamaha T7 Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
36 Scott Blackley Honda 250l Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
39 Robert Greaves KTM 790R Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
40 Dave Bixter Bmw R1250gs Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
41 Alan Budinger 5 Gillon Way KTM 690 ENDURO Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
44 Robert chisholm Honda Crf250l Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
45 Robert Roalfe Royal Enfield Himalayan Rally Class RALLY 3 DNF DNS DNS
51 John Carey Husqvarna 701 Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
52 Andrew Seaton KTM 690 Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
64 KTM 990 Adventure Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
65 Graham Jung KPM 990S Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
66 KTM 690 Enduro R Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
67 Ktm 690 Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
69 Ieuan Harries Yamaha XT1200Z Rally Class RALLY 0 DNF DNS DNS
71 RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
74 Dave Campbell Honda Africa Twin Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
75 Derek Yates BMW Dakar 65 GS Rally Class RALLY 0 DNF DNS DNS
76 Yamaha Tenere 700 Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
78 Honda Africa twin Rally Class RALLY DNS DNS DNS DNS
79 Harvey Camm Yamaha Tenere Rally Class RALLY 3 DNF DNS DNS
43 STEPHEN MOLLOY ktm 990 ADV Rally Class RALLY 0 No Data 33 No DATA
61 Luke Begley Yamaha Xt660z Rally Class RALLY 0 No DATA 49 No DATA
22 Ash Awan Yamaha WR450F Rally Class RALLY 20 82 No DATA No DATA
15 David McDonald AJP PR7 Rally Class RALLY No Data 125 47 No DATA
7 Mark Kinnard KTM 500 EXC Rally Rally Class RALLY 30 No DATA No DATA No DATA
34 Paul Odell Husqivarna 701 Rally Rally Class RALLY 15 No DATA No Data No Data


Notes on Rally Class Results:

The results for Saturday Day Stage have been scored under only on navigation and speed penalties.
The Night Stage and the Sunday Stage have been scored on timed stages with one minute in stage – to one penalty point. Also any course cutting or missed waypoints were scored at 15 penalty points.

DARK SKIES RALLY 2021 – ADVENTURE CLASS
Position Rider First Name Last Name Class DAY1 DAY2 TOTAL
1 96 Anthony Marsden ADVENTURE 0 32 32
2 97 Joshua Wright ADVENTURE 0 33 33
3 112 Stuart Fox ADVENTURE 0 35 35
3 113 Jonathan Payne ADVENTURE 0 35 35
5 83 Tom McLay ADVENTURE 0 37 37
5 98 Chris Wright ADVENTURE 3 34 37
7 117 andrew spruce ADVENTURE 1 40 41
8 48 Richard cox ADVENTURE 3 39 42
8 49 Robert Withey ADVENTURE 3 39 42
10 86 Guy Coles ADVENTURE 0 42 42
11 85 Richard Hipkiss ADVENTURE 9 34 43
12 84 Michael Brownbill ADVENTURE 11 35 46
13 106 Benjamin Round ADVENTURE 1 46 47
14 139 Si McGarrigle ADVENTURE 6 41 47
14 114 Mark Simons ADVENTURE 3 45 48
16 120 Guy Wood ADVENTURE 0 54 54
17 90 Liam McKeown ADVENTURE 6 51 57
18 107 Adrian Mead ADVENTURE 1 58 59
19 87 Lee Shaw ADVENTURE 11 50 61
19 93 Douglas Peden ADVENTURE 3 58 61
21 103 Steve Bottomley ADVENTURE 18 48 66
81 Oli Tennent ADVENTURE 18 DNS DNS
88 ADVENTURE DNS DNS DNS
89 Piers Covill ADVENTURE 6 DNS DNS
91 Leon Brunning ADVENTURE 8 DNS DNS
92 ADVENTURE DNS DNS DNS
94 Richard Neaves ADVENTURE 0 DNS DNS
95 Sean brunning ADVENTURE 11 DNS DNS
99 Brian Bouch ADVENTURE 3 DNS DNS
101 Stuart Adams ADVENTURE DNS 34 DNS
102 MARK ARMSTRONG ADVENTURE 18 DNS DNS
104 Richard Furness ADVENTURE DNS DNS DNS
105 Dennis Parry ADVENTURE 3 DNS DNS
109 ADVENTURE DNS DNS DNS
110 Antony BARRE ADVENTURE DNF DNS DNS
111 Peter Ryder ADVENTURE DNS DNS DNS
115 Richard cox ADVENTURE DNS DNS DNS
116 Robert Withey ADVENTURE DNS DNS DNS
118 ADVENTURE DNS DNS DNS
119 ADVENTURE DNS DNS DNS
121 Andrew Adamson ADVENTURE 8 DNS DNS
122 Alexander Liddle ADVENTURE DNS DNS DNS
123 Stuart Fox ADVENTURE DNS DNS DNS
82 Jon Price ADVENTURE DNS No Data No DATA


Notes on Adventure Class Results:

The results for Saturday Day Stage have been scored under only on navigation and speed penalties.
The Sunday Stage has been scored on timed stages with one minute in stage – to one penalty point. Also any course cutting or missed waypoints were scored at 15 penalty points.